Track Recap

Congratulations to everyone that competed at the League Championships yesterday. The Girls are League Champs!! The Boys finished in 2nd place!!

Once it is official this week I will post who is headed to state!

Off-Season Track Club information:

Coach Tanya will be kicking off the Hustle Track Club right after we end our high school season next week. There will be an informational meeting tomorrow to cover summer training schedule, competitions, fees, philosophies and everything else you will need to know. See info below for the meeting tomorrow:

Monday 6/21

6:30 – 7:30pm

Hustle Denver – 2005 Dallas St, Aurora, CO 80010

Meet Schedule for this Weekend.

DPS League Championships @ All-City Stadium

Thursday

Field Prelims & Finals

Each athlete will be given three attempts.  Nine athletes will be given 3 more attempts in the finals.

8:00 a.m. – 8:40 a.m. weigh ins

9:00 a.m.        Boys Long Jump

                        Boys Discus

                        Girls Triple Jump

                        Girls Shot

9:30                 Girls High Jump

                        Boys High Jump (immediately after Girls High Jump)    

10:30 a.m.      Girls Long Jump

                        Girls Discus

                        Boys Triple Jump

                        Boys Shot

Friday

Starts at 9:00am

Track Prelims & Finals                    

(All events below are prelims unless stated otherwise)

Mandatory Coaches Meeting (8:30AM)

Boys’ 4×800 relay (finals)

Girls’ 4×800 relay (finals)

Boys’ 110 meter hurdles (prelims)

Girls’ 100 meter hurdles

Boys’ 100 meter dash

Girls’ 100 meter dash

Girls’ 1600 meter run (finals)

Boys’ 400 meter dash

Girls’ 400 meter dash

Boys’ 300 meter hurdles

Girls’ 300 meter hurdles

Boys’ 1600 meter run (finals)

Boys’ 200 meter dash

Girls’ 200 meter dash

Saturday

Starts at 9:00am

Girls’ 800 medley relay

Boys’ 110 meter hurdles

Girls’ 100 meter hurdles

Boys’ 100 meter dash

Girls’ 100 meter dash

Boys’ 4×200 relay

Girls’ 4×200  relay

Boys’ 3200 meter run

Boys’ 4×100 relay

Girls’ 4×100 relay

Boys’ 400 meter dash

Girls’ 400 meter dash

Boys’ 300 meter hurdles

Girls’ 300 meter hurdles

Girls’ 800 meter run

Boys’ 800 meter run

Boys’ 200 meter dash

Girls’ 200 meter dash

Girls’ 3200 meter run

Boys’ 4×400 relay

Girls’ 4×400 relay

Final instructions for the weekend – REST UP!!

Athletes – please no pool days, park days, all day bbq’s etc. in the sun tomorrow. We will have a quick turnaround with prelims tomorrow afternoon and finals first thing Saturday morning. Stretch out and ice down anything that doesn’t feel so good this evening.

Home stretch (pun intended)! Last 3 weeks of the season, let’s make sure we put ourselves in the best position possible to finish this season strong.

Reach out to me with any questions and/or concerns for the weekend, or otherwise.

*see previous two posts for meet info/schedule and who’s running what.

Coach Tasker

michael_tasker@dpsk12.org

720.648.8943

Who is running what tomorrow

ATHLETES – please arrive at least 1 and a half hours before your scheduled event. See previous post for meet schedule.

  • HS Girls 100 Meter Dash
    • Elizabeth Johnson
    • Mina Khadem
    • Michelle McDonald
  • HS Girls 200 Meter Dash3 Entries
    • Elizabeth Johnson
    • Michelle McDonald
    • Kyairra Reigh
  • HS Girls 400 Meter Dash2 Entries
    • Colette Marinelli
    • Kyairra Reigh
  • HS Girls 800 Meter Run2 Entries
    • Julia Schor
    • Grace Todd
  • HS Girls 1600 Meter Run3 Entries
    • Leah Hill
    • Grace O’Meara
    • Julia Schor
  • HS Girls 3200 Meter Run2 Entries
    • Leah Hill
    • Sophia Shiroff
  • HS Girls 100 Meter Hurdles1 Entry
    • Camila Read
  • HS Girls 300 Meter Hurdles3 Entries
    • Abby Dimarco
    • Christina Doolan
    • Caroline Smits
  • HS Girls 4×100 Meter Relay1 Entry
    • Team A
  • HS Girls 4×800 Meter Relay1 Entry
    • Team A
  • HS Girls High Jump2 Entries
    • Camille Cummings
    • Liska Torok
  • HS Girls Long Jump1 Entry
    • Olivia Ellis
  • HS Girls Discus1 Entry
    • Esther Amato
  • HS Girls Shot Put1 Entry
    • Esther Amato

Boys HS

  • HS Boys 100 Meter Dash2 Entries
    • Isaiah Davis
    • Nolan Dooling
  • HS Boys 200 Meter Dash2 Entries
    • Isaiah Davis
  • HS Boys 400 Meter Dash2 Entries
    • Javan Abraham
    • Garrett Johnson
  • HS Boys 800 Meter Run2 Entries
    • Benjamin Hopper
    • Kai Luna
  • HS Boys 1600 Meter Run3 Entries
    • Benjamin Hopper
    • Ian Logan
    • Kai Luna
  • HS Boys 3200 Meter Run3 Entries
    • David Anderson
    • Charlie Keglovitz
    • Eamon Nussbaum
  • HS Boys 110 Meter Hurdles3 Entries
    • Marcus Burnett
    • Jackie Dunning
    • Cooper Needham
  • HS Boys 300 Meter Hurdles2 Entries
    • Marcus Burnett
    • Cooper Needham
  • HS Boys 4×400 Meter Relay1 Entry
    • Team A3:44.95
  • HS Boys High Jump2 Entries
    • Eddie Jackson
    • Lucas Nussbaumer
  • HS Boys Long Jump3 Entries
    • Isaiah Davis
    • Nolan Dooling
    • Jackie Dunning
  • HS Boys Discus1 Entry
    • Blaine Fisher
  • HS Boys Shot Put1 Entry
    • Blaine Fisher

Meet Schedule for this Weekend – Liberty Bell Invite.

@ Littleton High School

Friday (Rolling)


4:30pm – 100H prelim
4:50 – 110H prelim
5:05 – 100m prelim
5:50 – 400m prelim
6:30 – 300H prelim
7:05 – 200m prelim
8:00 – 800m finals
9:20 – 3200m fast sections final

Saturday *All events finals (NOT rolling)


9:30am – 3200 (slow sections) finals
10:05 – Sprint Medley (1-1-2-4) finals
10:20 – 4x800m finals
10:55 – 100H finals
11:05 – 110H finals
11:10 – 100m Para finals
11:15 – 100m finals
11:20 – 4x200m finals
11:40 – 1600m finals
1:05 – 4x100m finals
1:35 – 400m finals
1:45 – 300H finals
1:55 – 200m Para finals
2:00 – 200m finals
2:10 – 4x400m finals

FIELD EVENTS

Friday – 4:30pm

Girls Pole Vault

Boys High Jump

Boys & Girls Long Jump

Boy Shot Put

Girls Discuss

Saturday – 9:00am

Boys Pole Vault

Girls High Jump

Boys & Girls Triple Jump

Girls Shot Put

Boys Discuss

Who is running what tomorrow 6/10

  • @All-City Stadium
  • See previous post for event times and schedule
  • HS Girls 100 Meter Dash
    • Elizabeth Damon
    • Olivia Ellis
    • Elise Hutt
    • Ella Rannie
  • HS Girls 200 Meter Dash4 Entries
    • Elizabeth Damon
    • Olivia Ellis
    • Elise Hutt
    • Ella Rannie
  • HS Girls 800 Meter Run3 Entries
    • Grace Burnett
    • Evelyn Higgins
    • Clara Lorenzo
  • HS Girls 1600 Meter Run3 Entries
    • Clara Artley
    • Clara Lorenzo
    • Bri O’Meara
  • HS Girls 100 Meter Hurdles1 Entry
    • Camila Read
  • HS Girls 300 Meter Hurdles2 Entries
    • Juliana Garcia-Gallo
    • Camila Read
  • HS Girls 4×100 Meter Relay1 Entry
    • Team A1:00:00.
  • HS Girls 4×800 Meter Relay1 Entry
    • Team A10:21.86
  • HS Girls High Jump1 Entry
    • Camille Cummings4-6
  • HS Girls Long Jump1 Entry
    • Olivia Ellis

Boys HS

  • HS Boys 100 Meter Dash4 Entries
    • Jace Bailey
    • Nolan Dooling
    • Jaylen Eubanks
    • Eddie Jackson
  • HS Boys 200 Meter Dash4 Entries
    • Jace Bailey
    • Eddie Jackson
    • Garrett Johnson
    • James Tucker
  • HS Boys 800 Meter Run3 Entries
    • Allen Harder
    • Charlie Kruger
    • Jameson Leigh
  • HS Boys 1600 Meter Run2 Entries
    • Finn Egan
    • Quinn Higgins
  • HS Boys 3200 Meter Run2ntries
    • Charlie Kruger
    • Devin Morse
  • HS Boys 4×100 Meter Relay1 Entry
    • Team A
  • HS Boys 4×800 Meter Relay1 Entry
    • Team A9:05.96
  • HS Boys High Jump4 Entries
    • Eddie Jackson
    • Gabriel Nagel
    • Lucas Nussbaumer
    • Jasper Pearcy
  • HS Boys Long Jump4 Entries
    • Nolan Dooling
    • Jackie Dunning1
    • Noah Levi
  • HS Boys Discus1 Entry
    • Blaine Fisher131-3
  • HS Boys Shot Put1 Entry
    • Blaine Fisher43-1

Meet Schedule Tomorrow, 6/10

@ All-City Stadium

Note from DPS Athletics hosting the meet:

Due to COVID Testing happening in the East Parking lot Parents/spectators need to park at South High School, walk down and enter through the NORTHEAST gate of the stadium.

Meet Schedule:

  • Throwers and Jumpers arrive at 8:00am
  • If you are in the first 4 running events arrive no later than 10:00am
  • Everyone else arrive before 11:00am
Field Events 
Shot & Discus Weigh Ins near the Shot Put Area on the West Side8:15 a.m. – 8:40 a.m. 
  
Girls Shot Put9:00 a.m.
Boys Discus9:00 a.m.
  
Girls Triple Jump (West pit)9:00 a.m.
Boys Long Jump (East pit)9:00 a.m.
  
Girls Long Jump (East pit)Approx 10:15 a.m. 
Boys Triple Jump (West pit)Approx 10:15 a.m. 
  
Girls High Jump9:00 a.m.
Boys High Jump9:30 a.m.
  
Boys Shot PutApprox 10:15 a.m. 
Girls DiscusApprox 10:15 a.m. 
  

Running events will begin at 10:30am and will be a rolling schedule.

Girls Sprint Medley
Boys 4 x 800 Relay
Girls 4 x 800 Relay
Boys 110M Hurdles
Girls 100M Hurdles
Boys 100M Dash
Girls 100 M Dash
Boys 4 x 200 Relay
Girls 4 x 200 Relay
Boys 1600 M Run
Girls 1600 M Run
Boys 4 x 100 Relay
Girls 4 x 100 Relay
Boys 400 M Dash
Girls 400 M Dash
Boys 300 M Hurdles
Girls 300 M Hurdles
Boys 800 M Run
Girls 800 M Run
Boys 200 M Dash
Girls 200 M Dash
Boys 3200 M Run
Girls 3200 M Run
Boys 4 x 400 Relay
Girls 4 x 400 Relay

Timeline for this Weekend –

2 meets over 3 days this weekend! I will post a more detailed schedule along with some more information about the meets. We will notify athletes again at practice tomorrow what they are running, and when, and I will also post it here in the morning as well. Again, more information to come, but wanted to get the start times in front of everyone.

Thursday – DPS Varsity Meet (a lot of our younger athletes will get an opportunity to run here as we send some varsity athletes to Liberty Bell Friday & Saturday.

  • Start time is 9:00am for Field events and 10:30 for track events.
  • @ All-City Stadium

Friday – Liberty Bell (prelims)

  • 4:30pm start time
  • @ Littleton Public Schools Stadium (Littleton HS)

Saturday – Liberty Bell (Finals)

  • 9:00am start time
  • @ Littleton Public Schools Stadium (Littleton HS)

Meet Schedule & Info for Tomorrow @ All-City

See below message from DPS athletics to spectators:

  • Many of our student athletes are NOT fully vaccinated so please continue to wear masks as you enter venues and move to your seating area. 
  • ALL SPECTATORS MUST ENTER THROUGH THE NORTHEAST GATE –  AND SIT IN THE EAST STANDS OF ALL CITY STADIUM .   
  • Thank you for cheering for your students and your team in a positive way.  You are responsible in helping us create a positive atmosphere.
  • Bathrooms for spectators are available under the East stands.
  • Concessions will not be available. 
  • Indoor access is not available·         In the event of weather, spectators will be asked to return their cars.

Meet Schedule Below: (See previous post for who is running what)

  • Throwers: Weigh-Is at 8:15am and events will start at 9:00am
    • ARRIVE AT 8:00AM
  • Jumpers: Events will start at 9:00am
    • ARRIVE AT 8:00AM

RUNNING EVENTS WILL BEGIN AT 11:30AM, AND WILL BE A ROLLING SCHEDULE.

  • ALL RUNNING EVENTS ARRIVE AT 10:00AM

Girls Sprint Medley
Boys 4 x 800 Relay
Girls 4 x 800 Relay
Boys 110M Hurdles
Girls 100M Hurdles
Boys 100M Dash
Girls 100 M Dash
Boys 4 x 200 Relay
Girls 4 x 200 Relay
Boys 1600 M Run
Girls 1600 M Run
Boys 4 x 100 Relay
Girls 4 x 100 Relay
Boys 400 M Dash
Girls 400 M Dash
Boys 300 M Hurdles
Girls 300 M Hurdles
Boys 800 M Run
Girls 800 M Run
Boys 200 M Dash
Girls 200 M Dash
Boys 3200 M Run
Girls 3200 M Run
Boys 4 x 400 Relay
Girls 4 x 400 Relay