Meet Schedule Tomorrow, 6/10

@ All-City Stadium

Note from DPS Athletics hosting the meet:

Due to COVID Testing happening in the East Parking lot Parents/spectators need to park at South High School, walk down and enter through the NORTHEAST gate of the stadium.

Meet Schedule:

  • Throwers and Jumpers arrive at 8:00am
  • If you are in the first 4 running events arrive no later than 10:00am
  • Everyone else arrive before 11:00am
Field Events 
Shot & Discus Weigh Ins near the Shot Put Area on the West Side8:15 a.m. – 8:40 a.m. 
  
Girls Shot Put9:00 a.m.
Boys Discus9:00 a.m.
  
Girls Triple Jump (West pit)9:00 a.m.
Boys Long Jump (East pit)9:00 a.m.
  
Girls Long Jump (East pit)Approx 10:15 a.m. 
Boys Triple Jump (West pit)Approx 10:15 a.m. 
  
Girls High Jump9:00 a.m.
Boys High Jump9:30 a.m.
  
Boys Shot PutApprox 10:15 a.m. 
Girls DiscusApprox 10:15 a.m. 
  

Running events will begin at 10:30am and will be a rolling schedule.

Girls Sprint Medley
Boys 4 x 800 Relay
Girls 4 x 800 Relay
Boys 110M Hurdles
Girls 100M Hurdles
Boys 100M Dash
Girls 100 M Dash
Boys 4 x 200 Relay
Girls 4 x 200 Relay
Boys 1600 M Run
Girls 1600 M Run
Boys 4 x 100 Relay
Girls 4 x 100 Relay
Boys 400 M Dash
Girls 400 M Dash
Boys 300 M Hurdles
Girls 300 M Hurdles
Boys 800 M Run
Girls 800 M Run
Boys 200 M Dash
Girls 200 M Dash
Boys 3200 M Run
Girls 3200 M Run
Boys 4 x 400 Relay
Girls 4 x 400 Relay

Timeline for this Weekend –

2 meets over 3 days this weekend! I will post a more detailed schedule along with some more information about the meets. We will notify athletes again at practice tomorrow what they are running, and when, and I will also post it here in the morning as well. Again, more information to come, but wanted to get the start times in front of everyone.

Thursday – DPS Varsity Meet (a lot of our younger athletes will get an opportunity to run here as we send some varsity athletes to Liberty Bell Friday & Saturday.

  • Start time is 9:00am for Field events and 10:30 for track events.
  • @ All-City Stadium

Friday – Liberty Bell (prelims)

  • 4:30pm start time
  • @ Littleton Public Schools Stadium (Littleton HS)

Saturday – Liberty Bell (Finals)

  • 9:00am start time
  • @ Littleton Public Schools Stadium (Littleton HS)

Meet Schedule & Info for Tomorrow @ All-City

See below message from DPS athletics to spectators:

  • Many of our student athletes are NOT fully vaccinated so please continue to wear masks as you enter venues and move to your seating area. 
  • ALL SPECTATORS MUST ENTER THROUGH THE NORTHEAST GATE –  AND SIT IN THE EAST STANDS OF ALL CITY STADIUM .   
  • Thank you for cheering for your students and your team in a positive way.  You are responsible in helping us create a positive atmosphere.
  • Bathrooms for spectators are available under the East stands.
  • Concessions will not be available. 
  • Indoor access is not available·         In the event of weather, spectators will be asked to return their cars.

Meet Schedule Below: (See previous post for who is running what)

  • Throwers: Weigh-Is at 8:15am and events will start at 9:00am
    • ARRIVE AT 8:00AM
  • Jumpers: Events will start at 9:00am
    • ARRIVE AT 8:00AM

RUNNING EVENTS WILL BEGIN AT 11:30AM, AND WILL BE A ROLLING SCHEDULE.

  • ALL RUNNING EVENTS ARRIVE AT 10:00AM

Girls Sprint Medley
Boys 4 x 800 Relay
Girls 4 x 800 Relay
Boys 110M Hurdles
Girls 100M Hurdles
Boys 100M Dash
Girls 100 M Dash
Boys 4 x 200 Relay
Girls 4 x 200 Relay
Boys 1600 M Run
Girls 1600 M Run
Boys 4 x 100 Relay
Girls 4 x 100 Relay
Boys 400 M Dash
Girls 400 M Dash
Boys 300 M Hurdles
Girls 300 M Hurdles
Boys 800 M Run
Girls 800 M Run
Boys 200 M Dash
Girls 200 M Dash
Boys 3200 M Run
Girls 3200 M Run
Boys 4 x 400 Relay
Girls 4 x 400 Relay

REMINDER: JV meet is this morning at South HS – 10am start.

Coach Tasker

720.648.8943

Varsity Meet Entries Saturday 6/5

  • Girls 100m Dash
    • Elise Hutt13.50h
    • Elizabeth Johnson12.78
    • Michelle McDonald12.11
  • HS Girls 200 Meter Dash4 Entries
    • Elise Hutt27.50h
    • Elizabeth Johnson26.03
    • Michelle McDonald25.09
    • Kyairra Reigh23.72
  • HS Girls 400 Meter Dash1 Entry
    • Colette Marinelli1:13.56
  • HS Girls 800 Meter Run4 Entries
    • Clara Artley3:04.34
    • Grace Burnett2:41.72
    • Evelyn Higgins2:52.04
    • Clara Lorenzo2:54.33
  • HS Girls 1600 Meter Run4 Entries
    • Bri O’Meara
    • Grace O’Meara5:51.37
    • Sophia Shiroff
    • Grace Todd5:45.77
  • HS Girls 3200 Meter Run0 Entries
  • HS Girls 100 Meter Hurdles0 Entries
  • HS Girls 300 Meter Hurdles1 Entry
    • Juliana Garcia-Gallo51.18
  • HS Girls 4×100 Meter Relay0 Entries
  • HS Girls 4×200 Meter Relay1 Entry
    • Team A1:51.62
  • HS Girls 800 Meter Sprint Medley Relay1 Entry
    • Team A
  • HS Girls 4×400 Meter Relay2 Entries
    • Team A
    • Team B
  • HS Girls 4×800 Meter Relay1 Entry
    • Team A10:30.31
  • HS Girls High Jump2 Entries
    • Camille Cummings
    • Liska Torok3-8
  • HS Girls Long Jump0 Entries
  • HS Girls Triple Jump0 Entries
  • HS Girls Pole Vault0 Entries
  • HS Girls Discus1 Entry
    • Esther Amato57-3
  • HS Girls Shot Put1 Entry
    • Esther Amato22-10

Boys HS

  • HS Boys 100 Meter Dash4 Entries
    • Isaiah Davis11.40h
    • Korey Hairston10.88
    • Ben Kirk11.12
    • Cooper Needham11.20h
  • HS Boys 200 Meter Dash4 Entries
    • Boston Carlson25.18
    • Isaiah Davis22.70h
    • Korey Hairston22.37
    • Ben Kirk22.5
  • HS Boys 400 Meter Dash3 Entries
    • Javan Abraham53.97
    • Sean Donelson53.59
    • Garrett Johnson56.00
  • HS Boys 800 Meter Run4 Entries
    • Grant Elliot
    • Allen Harder
    • Jameson Leigh
    • Ian Logan2:24.08
  • HS Boys 1600 Meter Run4 Entries
    • David Anderson5:40.04
    • Benjamin Hopper5:10.09
    • Kai Luna5:15.34
    • Eamon Nussbaum4:53.59
  • HS Boys 3200 Meter Run2 Entries
    • Charlie Keglovitz11:17.20
    • Charlie Kruger11:33.09
  • HS Boys 110 Meter Hurdles2 Entries
    • Marcus Burnett17.18
    • Jackie Dunning18.00
  • HS Boys 300 Meter Hurdles2 Entries
    • Marcus Burnett42.99
    • Cooper Needham38.50
  • HS Boys 4×100 Meter Relay1 Entry
    • Team A42.54
  • HS Boys 4×200 Meter Relay1 Entry
    • Team A1:37.94
  • HS Boys 4×400 Meter Relay2 Entries
    • Team A3:44.95
    • Team B3:44.95
  • HS Boys 4×800 Meter Relay1 Entry
    • Team A9:05.96
  • HS Boys High Jump4 Entries
    • Eddie Jackson4-10
    • Gabriel Nagel
    • Lucas Nussbaumer
    • Jasper Pearcy
  • HS Boys Long Jump4 Entries
    • Isaiah Davis19-9
    • Jackie Dunning
    • Ben Kirk17-8.25
    • Noah Levi
  • HS Boys Triple Jump0 Entries
  • HS Boys Pole Vault0 Entries
  • HS Boys Discus2 Entries
    • Mack Coffman88-2
    • Blaine Fisher131-3
  • HS Boys Shot Put2 Entries
    • Mack Coffman23-10.25
    • Blaine Fisher43-1

JV MEET & Varsity Practice @ South HS 6/4

*VARSITY WILL PRACTICE AT 8:30AM ON THE SOUTH TRACK, THEN STAY TO HELP FACILITATE THE JV MEET.

JV MEET INFO:

  • MEET WILL BEING AT 10:00am PLEASE ARRIVE NO LATER THAN 9:00am TO BEGIN WARMING UP.
  • Please just wear workout attire that you would wear to practice. Anything with East on it or the color red would be helpful as well.
  • Athletes will have the opportunity to select what events they would like to run as the meet goes on. They will simply show up to the start line as the event is announced if they would like to participate in it. Then, we will put them into heats. You will be able to compete in as many events as you would like. (Meet schedule is at the bottom of the this post). Running events will begin at 10:00am. Field Events will begin at 11:00am.
  • Spectators are allowed without limit. Please just wear masks when interacting with student athletes, as they have not all been vaccinated yet.

Please reach out to me if you have any further questions or concerns before tomorrow.

Coach Tasker

michael_tasker@dpsk12.org

Meet Schedule – Running events begin at 10:00am

Girls 100m Hurdles

Boys 110 Hurdles

Girls 100m Dash

Boys 100m Dash

Girls 1600m Run

Boys 1600m Run

Girls 4x100m Relay

Boys 4x100m Relay

Girls 400m Dash

Boys 400m Dash

Girls 300m Hurdles

Boys 300m Hurdles

Girls 800m Run

Boys 800m Run

Girls 200m Dash

Boys 200m Dash

Girls 3200m Run

Boys 3200m Run

Girls 4x400m Relay

Boys 4x400m Relay

Field Events – Beginning at 11:00am

Long Jump

High Jump

Shot Put

Discus

JV Meet Friday, 6/4

East will again be hosting a JV meet this coming Friday the 4th. This meet will be for anyone that has not been competing at the Varsity level. See below for more details:

Friday, June 4th

10:00am

Denver South High School Track

*Varsity will again practice before this and help facilitate the JV after

No In-Person Practice Today (5/28)

See below for workouts athletes can do on their own. This is only for athletes not attending the meet this weekend.

Running Intervals

Sprinters:

  • Runs should be at 75% speed

Run for 45 sec

Walk for 45 sec

x6

Take a 3:00 min break

Then Repeat x6 more

Distance:

Run for 2:00 min

Walk for 45 sec

x8

Take a 5:00 min break

Then repeat x8 more

Who is running what Friday & Saturday

*See previous post for time schedule

*Reminder: please arrive 1 hour and 30 minutes before your first scheduled event.

  • HS Girls 100 Meter Dash
    • Elizabeth Johnson
    • Michelle McDonald
  • HS Girls 200 Meter Dash2 Entries
    • Michelle McDonald
    • Kyairra Reigh
    • Elizabeth Johnson
  • HS Girls 400 Meter Dash1 Entry
    • Kyairra Reigh
  • HS Girls 800 Meter Run2 Entries
    • Julia Schor
    • Grace Todd
  • HS Girls 1600 Meter Run2 Entries
    • Grace O’Meara
    • Julia Schor
  • HS Girls 3200 Meter Run2 Entries
    • Leah Hill
    • Maya Winfield
  • HS Girls 100 Meter Hurdles2 Entries
    • Brookyln Carlson
    • Camila Read
  • HS Girls 300 Meter Hurdles2 Entries
    • Christina Doolan
    • Juliana Garcia-Gallo
  • HS Girls 4×100 Meter Relay1 Entry
    • Team A49.40Mina Khadem Kyairra Reigh Elizabeth Johnson Michelle McDonald
  • HS Girls 4×200 Meter Relay1 Entry
    • Team A1:57.60
  • HS Girls 4×400 Meter Relay1 Entry
    • Team A
  • HS Girls 4×800 Meter Relay1 Entry
    • Team A10:30.31Julia Schor Christina Doolan Leah Hill Grace Todd
  • HS Girls Discus2 Entries
    • Esther Amato
    • Gabriella Robinson
  • HS Girls Shot Put2 Entries
    • Esther Amato
    • Gabriella Robinson

Boys HS

  • HS Boys 100 Meter Dash2 Entries
    • Korey Hairston
    • Ben Kirk
  • HS Boys 200 Meter Dash2 Entries
    • Isaiah Davis
    • Korey Hairston
  • HS Boys 400 Meter Dash2 Entries
    • Javan Abraham
    • Sean Donelson
  • HS Boys 800 Meter Run2 Entries
    • Benjamin Hopper
    • Kai Luna
  • HS Boys 1600 Meter Run2 Entries
    • Quinn Higgins
    • Ian Logan
  • HS Boys 3200 Meter Run2 Entries
    • Charlie Keglovitz
    • Eamon Nussbaum
  • HS Boys 110 Meter Hurdles2 Entries
    • Marcus Burnett
    • Cooper Needham
  • HS Boys 300 Meter Hurdles2 Entries
    • Marcus Burnett
    • Cooper Needham
  • HS Boys 4×100 Meter Throwers Relay1 Entry
    • Team A
  • HS Boys 4×100 Meter Relay1 Entry
    • Team A42.54Isaiah Davis Cooper Needham Ben Kirk Korey Hairston
  • HS Boys 4×200 Meter Relay1 Entry
    • Team A1:37.94
  • HS Boys 4×400 Meter Relay1 Entry
    • Team A3:53.62
  • HS Boys 4×800 Meter Relay1 Entry
    • Team A9:14.04
  • HS Boys Long Jump2 Entries
    • Isaiah Davis
    • Nolan Dooling
  • HS Boys Triple Jump0 Entries
  • HS Boys Pole Vault0 Entries
  • HS Boys Discus2 Entries
    • Mack Coffman75-0
    • Blaine Fisher126-3.5
  • HS Boys Shot Put2 Entries
    • Mack Coffman30-0
    • Blaine Fisher43-1