Cancelled: Valor Meet | April 30

This Saturday’s meet is cancelled due to weather.

Meet for practice at East on Saturday from 11:00 am to 1:00 pm.

images-2

Advertisements

GW Patriot| Saturday, April 23

Arrive at East 7:45

Bus leaves at 8:00

Unknown-1

Click here for athlete list George Washington Invitational

All City Stadium  2000 E Florida Avenue, Denver, CO 80210

1 Relay team, per school, per relay event, per gender.
3 Entries, per school, per event, per gender.
Additional Notes
GW Patriot Invitational Schedule
April 23rd, 2016

9:00 a.m. Coaches Meeting
Implement Weigh In (Shot put and Discus)

9:30 a.m. Girls Long Jump (East Pit, 4 jumps) followed by Boys Long Jump (East Pit, 4 jumps)
Girls Shot Put (4 throws) followed by Boys Shot Put (4 throws)
Girls Pole Vault (Finals) followed by Boys Pole Vault (Finals)
Boys Triple Jump (West Pit, 4 jumps) followed by Girls Triple Jump (West Pit, 4 jumps)
Boys High Jump (North Pit, Finals) followed by Girls High Jump (North Pit, Finals)
Boys Discus (4 throws) followed by Girls Discus (4 throws)

10:00 a.m. Girls 800 meter medley Finals – Heats vs. Time

10:15 a.m. 4×800 meter relay Finals – Heats vs. Time (boys followed by girls)

10:45 a.m. 110 meter hurdles boys Finals – Heats vs. Time
`
11:00 a.m. 100 meter hurdles girls Finals – Heats vs. Time

11:15 a.m. 100 meter dash Finals – Heats vs. Time (boys followed by girls)

12:00 p.m. Lunch Break

12:30 p.m. 4×200 meter relay Finals – Heats vs. Time (boys followed by girls)

1:00 p.m. 1600 meter run Finals – Heats vs. Time (boys followed by girls)

1:30 p.m. 4×100 meter relay Finals – Heats vs. Time (boys followed by girls)

2:00 p.m. 400 meter dash Finals – Heats vs. Time (boys followed by girls)

2:30 p.m. 300 meter hurdles Finals – Heats vs. Time (boys followed by girls)

3:00 p.m. 800 meter run Finals – Heats vs. Time (boys followed by girls)

3:15 p.m. 200 meter dash Timed Finals (boys followed by girls)

3:30 p.m. 3200 meter run Finals – Heats vs. Time (boys followed by girls)

4:00 p.m. 4×400 meter relay Finals – Heats vs. Time (boys followed by girls)

4:30 p.m. Award Presentation

 

Liberty Bell | Friday, April 22

Class dismissal at 2:15 pm

Bus leaves at 2:30 pm

VW-Bus

Early Dismissal Liberty Bell Invitational

Littleton Public School Stadium: 199 East Littleton Boulevard, Littleton, CO 80121

LIBERTY BELL TIME SCHEDULE 2016

*All events girls first followed by boys

Friday
4:30 100H prelim
4:55 110H prelim
5:20 100 prelim
6:05 400 prelim
6:55 300H prelim
7:35 200 prelim
8:25 3200 fast sections final

Saturday *All events finals
10:00 Sprint Medley (1-1-2-4)
10:20 4×800
10:55 100H
11:00 110H
11:05 100 Para
11:10 100
11:15 4×200
11:55 1600
Lunch Break
1:30 4×100
2:05 400
2:15 300H
2:25 800
3:05 200 Para
3:10 200
3:15 3200 (slow sections)
3:50 4×400

FIELD EVENTS
Friday 4:30
Girls Pole Vault
Boys High Jump
B/G Long Jump
Boys Shot Put
Girls Discus

Saturday 9:30
Boys Pole Vault
Girls High Jump
B/G Triple Jump
Girls Shot Put
Boys Disc

 

Practice at East on Sat from 11:00 to 1:00pm.

DPS Transportation is calling a Snow Day tomorrow, therefore, there will be no bus provided to Jeffco Stadium on Saturday, April 16 for the Pomona Meet.

We anticipate the Saturday portion of the meet will be canceled due to weather and plan on having  practice at East (indoors) on Saturday from 11:00am to 1:00pm.

Unknown-2

There will be bus transportation on Friday, April 15.

Please continue to check this website to receive updates about weather conditions and cancelations.

Pomona Meet| April 16 & 17

Dismissal is at 12:15 (this is during lunch – don’t go too far away for lunch!)

Bus leaves at 12:30 pm

Unknown-1

Just the normal bus, not the fancy one!  

Revised Pomona Invite 2016 Roster

Please check back soon for entries.

Jeffco Stadium is at 500 Kipling Street, Lakewood, CO 80226

Meet Schedule:

WEATHER MODIFIED TIME SCHEDULE:
The top three heats or flights of each event (top two sprint relays, 800 and 1600 – top 4 x 800 and 3200 heat) will be contested Friday. Field events get 4 trials, no finals both days. Everyone else goes Saturday. Minimums remain the same.

2:00 PM Friday
BOYS LONG JUMP IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWED BY GIRLS LJ.
GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWED BY BOYS TJ.
GIRLS HIGH JUMP IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWED BY BOYS HJ.
GIRLS PV IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWED BY BOYS PV.
GIRLS SHOT PUT IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWED BY BOYS SP.
BOYS DISCUS IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWED BY GIRLS DISCUS.

Friday Finals
2:00 PM 800 M MEDLEY (1-1-2-4) GIRLS
2:15 PM 4 X 800 M RELAY GIRLS
2:25 PM 4 X 800 M RELAY BOYS
2:35 PM 100 M HURDLES GIRLS
2:50 PM 110 M HIGH HURDLES BOYS
3:05 PM 100 M DASH GIRLS
3:15 PM 100 M DASH BOYS
3:25 PM 4 X 200 M RELAY GIRLS
3:35 PM 4 X 200 M RELAY BOYS
3:45 PM 1600 M RUN GIRLS
4:00 PM 1600 M RUN BOYS
4:15 PM 4 X 100 M RELAY GIRLS
4:25 PM 4 X 100 M RELAY BOYS
4:35 PM 400 M DASH GIRLS
4:50 PM 400 M DASH BOYS
5:05 PM 300 M HURDLES GIRLS
5:20 PM 300 M HURLDES BOYS
5:35 PM 800 M RUN GIRLS
5:45 PM 800 M RUN BOYS
5:55 PM 200 M DASH GIRLS
6:05 PM 200 M DASH BOYS
6:15 PM 3200 M RUN (FAST) GIRLS
6:35 PM 3200 M RUN (FAST) BOYS
6:55 PM 4 X 400 M RELAY GIRLS
7:10 PM 4 X 400 M RELAY BOYS

9:00 AM SATURDAY
BOYS LONG JUMP IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWED BY GIRLS LJ.
GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWED BY BOYS TJ.
GIRLS HIGH JUMP IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWED BY BOYS HJ.
GIRLS PV IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWED BY BOYS PV.
GIRLS SHOT PUT IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWED BY BOYS SP.
BOYS DISCUS IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWED BY GIRLS DISCUS.

Saturday (All races are finals):
800 M MEDLEY (1-1-2-4) GIRLS
4 X 800 M RELAY GIRLS
4 X 800 M RELAY BOYS
100 M HURDLES GIRLS
110 M HIGH HURDLES BOYS
100 M DASH GIRLS
100 M DASH BOYS
4 X 200 M RELAY GIRLS
4 X 200 M RELAY BOYS
1600 M RUN GIRLS
1600 M RUN BOYS
4 X 100 M RELAY GIRLS
4 X 100 M RELAY BOYS
400 M DASH GIRLS
400 M DASH BOYS
300 M HURDLES GIRLS
300 M HURLDES BOYS
800 M RUN GIRLS
800 M RUN BOYS
200 M DASH GIRLS
200 M DASH BOYS
3200 M RUN (FINAL – SLOW) GIRLS
3200 M RUN (FINAL – SLOW) BOYS
4 X 400 M RELAY GIRLS
4 X 400 M RELAY BOYS

THIS IS A ROLLING SCHEDULE FOR SATURDAY!